TheMat.com International Wrestling Rankings  February 2006

Men's Freestyle Teams

Men's Greco-Roman      Team

Womens Freestyle        Team

Menís Freestyle

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)
2. Radoslav Velikov (Bulgaria) 
3. Bayaraa Naranbaatar (Mongolia)
4. Hyon Guk Jon (PR Korea)     
5. Namig Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
6. Tomohiro Matsunaga (Japan)
7. Ghenadie Tulbea (Moldova)
8. Dzhamel Otarsultanov (Russia)
9. Sammie Henson (United States)
10. Zalimkhan Kutseev (Russia)
11.Gevork Markaryan (Ukraine)  
12. Rene Montero (Cuba)
13. Besik Kudukhov (Russia)
14. Sukrab Hiziev (Russia)
15. Adkham Achilov (Uzbekistan)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Alan Dudaev (Russia)
2. Yandro Quintana (Cuba)
3. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
4. Mavlet Batirov (Russia)
5. Vasyl Fedoryshin (Ukraine)
6. Martin Berberyan (Armenia)
7. Oyunbileg Purevbaatar (Mongolia)    
8. Levan Chabradze (Georgia)
9. Jae-Myung Song (Korea)
10. Giuvi Sissaouri (Canada)
11. Ri Yong Choi (PR Korea)
12. Tevfik Odabasi (Turkey)
13. Baurzhan Orazgaliev (Kazakhstan)
14. Eugeniy Khavelov (Russia)
15. Ramil Islamov (Russia)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Makhach Murtazaliev (Russia)
2. Serafim Barzakov (Bulgaria)
3. Geandry Garzon (Cuba)
4. Leonid Spirodonov (Kazakhstan)
5. Viktor Bilokopytyy (Ukraine)
6. Otar Tushishvili (Georgia)          
7. Omer Cubukci (Turkey)
8. Zaur Botaev (Russia)
9. Bayunjav Batzorig (Mongolia)
10. Baek Jin Kuk (Korea)       
11. Irbek Farniev (Russia)
12. Elman Asgarov (Azerbaijan) 
13. Hassan Tahmasebi (Iran)
14. Albert Batyrov (Belarus)
15. Evan MacDonald (Canada)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Bouvaisa Saitiev (Russia)
2. Arpad Ritter (Hungary)
3. Joe Williams (United States)
4. Nikolay Paslar (Bulgaria)
5. Ivan Fundora (Cuba)
6. Mehdi Hajizadeh (Iran)
7. Albert Saritov (Russia)
8. Krystian Brzozowski (Poland)
9. Alexandru Burca (Moldova)
10. Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
11. Sergei Kirilov (Russia)
12. Arsen Gitinov (Russia)
13. Oleg Belozerkovskiy (Ukraine)
14. Mourad Gaidarov (Belarus)
15. Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1.Adam Saitiev (Russia)
2. Yoel Romero (Cuba)
3. Revaz Mindorishvili (Georgia)
4. Taras Danko (Ukraine)
5. Magomed Kurguliev (Kazakhstan)
6. Sazhid Sazhidov (Russia)
7. Radoslaw Horbik (Poland)
8. Mo Lawal (United States)
9. Shirvani Muradov (Russia)
10. Feridon Ghanbari (Iran)
11. Serhat Balci (Turkey)
12. Nauruz Temrezov (Russia)
13. Gennadiy Laliev (Kazakhstan)
14. Thomas Buchell (Switzerland)
15. Saslan Gattsyiev (Belarus)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Khadzimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
2. Eldar Kurtanidze (Georgia)
3. Aleksei Krupnykov (Krygyzstan)
4. Vasyl Tesmeyneckyy (Ukraine)
5. Shamil Gitinov (Russia)
6. Amir Ganji (Iran)
7. Tae-Hyun Koo (Korea)
8. Hetag Gazumov (Russia)
9. Siarhei Pernikau (Belarus)
10. Nurzhan Katayev (Kazakhstan)
11. Bartolomie Bartnicki (Poland)
12. Daniel Cormier (United States)
13. Hamiv Sefi (Iran)
14. Alexsey Shemarov (Russia)
15. Fatih Cakiroglu (Turkey)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Ayden Polatci (Turkey)
2. Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Tolly Thompson (United States)
4. Kuramagomed Kuramogomedov (Russia)
5. Otto Aubeli (Hungary).
6. Liang Lei (China)
7. Ali Reza Rezaie (Iran)
8. Rares Chintoan (Romania)
9. Innokentiy Zykov (Russia)
10. Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
11. Tommy Rowlands (United States)
12. Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan)
13. Vadim Tasoev (Ukraine)
14. Alexei Voronin (Russia)
15. David Mussulbes (Russia)

Menís Freestyle Teams
1. Russia
2. Cuba
3. Georgia
4. Ukraine
5. Iran
6, Bulgaria
7. United States
8. Hungary
9. Kazakhstan
10. Turkey
11. Uzbekistan
12. Mongolia
13. Korea
14. Kyrgyzstan
15. Germany

Menís Greco-Roman

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Hamid Sayan Reinhanpour (Iran)
2. Lazaro Rivas (Cuba)
3. Eun-Chol Park (Korea)
4. Istvan Majoros (Hungary)
5. Yermek Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
6. Anders Nyblom (Denmark)
7. Hassan Rangraz (Iran)
8. Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
9. Roman Amoyan (Armenia)
10. Irakli Chochua (Georgia)
11. Kwang Su Cha (PR Korea)
12. Uran Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan)
13. Dariusz Jablonski (Poland)
14. Yasin Bahramipour (Iran)
15. Geider Mamadaliev (Russia) 

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Armen Nazarian (Bulgaria)
2. Ali Askhani (Iran)
3. Eusebiu Diaconu (Romania)
4. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan)
5. Peter Svehla (Czech Republic)       
6. Vahan Juharyan (Armenia)
7. Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
8. Joe Warren (United States)
9. Laszlo Kliment (Hungary)
10. Oleksei Vakulenko (Ukraine)
11. Roberto Monzon (Cuba)
12. Vitaly Rahimov (Azerbaijan)
13. David Bedinadze (Georgia)
14. Alexsey Shevtsov (Russia)
15. Edgaris Venckaitis (Lithuania)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
2. Husamaddin Rajabov (Azerbaijan)
3. Alain Milan (Cuba)
4. Kim Min-Chul (Korea)
5. Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
6. Kim Kum-Chol (PR Korea)
7. Jimmy Samuelsson (Sweden)
8. Levente Furedy (Hungary)
9. Eduard Kratz (Germany)
10. Li Yanyan (China)
11. Mukhran Matchutadze (Georgia)
12. Sergey Kuntarev (Russia)
13. Harry Lester (United States)
14. Sergei Kovalenko (Russia)
15. Tomas Sobecky (Czech Republic)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Varteres Samurgachev (Russia)
2. Mark Madsen (Denmark)
3. Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
4. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland)
5. Aleksandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan)
6. Mohammad Babulfath (Sweden)
7. Manuchar Kvirkvelia (Georgia)
8. Reto Bucher (Switzerland)
9. Mahmut Altaly (Turkey)
10. Movses Karapetyan (Armenia)
11. Duk Hoon Cho (Korea)
12. Ilgar Abdulov (Azerbaijan)
13. Odelis Herrero (Cuba)
14. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
15. T.C. Dantzler (United States)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Alim Selimav (Belarus)
2. Alexei Mishine (Russia)
3. Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)
4. Namzi Avluca (Turkey)
5. Oleg Daragan (Ukraine)
6. Kim Jung-Sub (Korea)
7. Luis Mendez (Cuba)
8. Shingo Matsumoto (Japan)
9. Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland)
10. Badri Khasia (Georgia)
11. Mohamaed Abdelfattah (Egypt)
12. Janarbek Kenjev (Kyrgyzstan)
13. Ntante Charempasvili (Greece)
14. Brad Vering (United States)
15. Armen Geghamyan (Armenia)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey)
2. Lajos Virag (Hungary)
3. Justin Ruiz (United States)
4. Vasilliy Tepoulkhov (Russia)
5. Karam Gaber (Egypt)
6. Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
7. Mikhaylo Nikolaev (Ukraine)
8. Mirko Englich (Germany)
9. Vladislav Metodiev (Bulgaria)
10. Marek Svec (Czech Republic)
11. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
12. Shata Narmaniya (Belarus)
13. Marek Sitnik (Poland)      
14. Fritz Aanes (Norway)
15. Kaloian Dinchev (Bulgaria)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Mijial Lopez (Cuba)
2. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
3. Yetka Yilmaz (Turkey)
4. Georgi Tsursumia (Kazakhstan)
5. Khassan Baroev (Russia)
6. Sergei Artsiukin (Belarus)
7. Dremiel Byers (United States)
8. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
9. Juha Ahokas (Finland)
10. Kostayantyn Stryzhak (Ukraine)
11. David Vala (Czech Republic)
12. Serguei Mourieko (Bulgaria)
13. Xenofan Koutsioumpas (Greece)
14. Jalmar Sjoeberg (Sweden
15. Miriani Giorgadze (Georgia)

Menís Greco-Roman Teams
1. Russia
2. Hungary
3. Cuba
4. Bulgaria
5. Turkey
6. Korea
7. Iran
8. Ukraine
9. Belarus
10. Kazakhstan
11. Azerbaijan
12. Germany
13. Denmark
14. United States
15. Czech Republic

Womenís Freestyle

48 KG/105.5 LBS.
1. Xueceng Ren (China)
2. Irini Merleni (Ukraine)
3. Chiharu Icho (Japan)
4. Makiko Sakamoto (Japan)
5. Liliya Kaskarakova (Russia)
6. Carol Huynh (Canada)
7. Stephanie Murata (United States)
8. Lorissa Oorzak (Russia)
9. Mayelis Caripa (Venezuela)
10. Iwona Matkowska-Sadowska (Poland)
11. Sigrun Dobner (Germany)
12. Yuuri Funatsu (Japan)
13. Francine DePaola (Italy)   
14. Fani Psatha (Greece)       
15. Zhyldyz Eshimmova (Krygyzstan)

51 KG/112.25 LBS.
1. Hitomi Sakamoto (Japan)
2. Vanessa Boubryemm (France)
3. Tsogtbaz Enkhjargal (Mongolia)
4. Juling Wen (China)
5. Aleksandra Kohut (Ukraine)
6. Natalya Smirnova (Russia)
7. Jenny Wong (United States)
8. Erica Sharp (Canada)
9. Lyndsay Belisle (Canada)
10. Alena Kareisha (Belarus)
11. Brigitte Wagner (Germany)
12. Dinara Mirzaeva (Uzbekistan)
13. Patricia Miranda (United States)
14. Nurzat Shaylobaeva (Kyrgyzstan)
15. Zeyne Yilidrim (Turkey)

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Saori Yoshida (Japan)
2. Su Lihui (China)
3. Natalia Golts (Russia)
4. Tonya Verbeek (Canada)
5. Anna Gomis (France) 
6. Ludmila Cristea (Moldova)
7. Tina George (United States)
8. Marcie Van Dusen (United States)
9. Minerva Montero (Spain)
10. Sylwia Bilenska (Poland)
11. Jessica Bechtel (Germany)
12. Ana Maria Paval (Romania)
13. Olga Smirnova (Russia)
14. Sofia Poumbouridou (Greece)
15. Lee Na-Lae (Korea)

59 KG/130 LBS.
1. Ayako Shoda (Japan)
2. Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
3. Seiko Yamamoto (Japan)
4. Lene Aanes (Norway) 
5. Sally Roberts (United States)       
6. Ida Theres-Karlsson (Sweden)
7. Anna Zwirydowska (Poland)
8. Yuliya Ratkevich (Belarus)
9. Michelle Richardson (Canada)
10. Diletta Giampiccolo (Italy)
11. Audrey Prieto (France)
12. Olena Komarova (Ukraine)
13. Breanne Graham (Canada)
14. Kei Yaman (Japan)
15. Larisa Kanaeva (Russia)

63 KG/138.75 LBS.
1. Kaori Icho (Japan)
2. Sara McMann (United States)
3. Rui Xue Jing (China)
4. Olga Khilko (Belarus)
5. Elena Kartashov (Russia)
6. Anna Polovneva (Russia)
7. Katarzyna Juszezak (Italy)
8. Mio Nishimaki (Japan)
9. Tara Hedican (Canada)
10. Michaela Krizkova (Czech Republic)
11. Monika Mihalik-Rogien (Poland)
12. Viola Yanik(Canada)
13. Lyubov Volosova (Russia)
14. Helena Allandi (Sweden)
15. Monika Szerencse (Hungary)

67 KG/147.5 LBS.
1. Meng Lili (China)
2. Martine Dugrenier (Canada)
3. Katie Downing (United States)       
4. Elene Perepelkina (Russia)
5. Eri Sakamoto (Japan)
6. Kristie Marano (United States)
7. Natalya Kuksina  (Russia)
8. Ashlea McManus (Great Britain)
9. Katerina Burmistrova (Ukraine)
10. Naranchimeg Gelegjamts (Mongolia)   
11. Lise LeGrand-Golliot (France)
12. Stavrola Zygouri (Greece)
13. Mami Shinkai (Japan)
14. Karina Shadayan (Russia)
15. Rita Soos (Hungary)

72 KG/165.5 LBS.
1.Kyoko Hamaguchi (Japan)
2. Svetlana Sayenko (Ukraine)
3. Iris Smith (United States)
4. Anita Schaetzle (Germany)
5. Jiao Wang (China)
6. Stanka Zlateva (Bulgaria)
7. Guzel Maryurova (Russia)
8. Ohenewa Akuffo (Canada)
9. Wang Xu (China)
10. Marina Gastl (Austria)
11. Bumaa Orchirbat (Mongolia)
12. Darya Nazarova (Russia)
13.Agnieszka Wieszcek (Poland)
14. Olga Zhanibekova (Kazakhstan)
15. Svetlana Martinenko (Russia)

Womenís Freestyle Teams
1. Japan        
2. China
3. United States       
4. Russia
5. Canada
6. Ukraine
7. Mongolia
8. Hungary
9. Germany
10. Belarus
11. France
12. Italy      
13. Norway
14. Poland
15. Sweden